Is PERFORMANCE ENERGY WAFER BAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk-heat treated after culturing
  • sweet whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • dried yogurt
  • modified corn starch, dried yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR), PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEET WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED YOGURT (NONFAT DRY MILK-HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT, COLOR ADDED, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PERFORMANCE ENERGY WAFER BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast