Is PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweet whey
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
sweet whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DUAL SOURCE ENERGY BLEND (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR), GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SWEET WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, INVERT SUGAR, SOY AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFORMANCE ENERGY, WAFER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


