Is Performance protein Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • alpha-amylase
  • natural flavouring

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Sea Salt, Digestive Enzymes (Alpha-Amylase, Protease, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase), Sweetener (Steviol glycosides from Stevia, Thaumatin), Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper Extract 95% Piperine. Chocolate Hazlenut flavoured high protein food supplement with sweeteners. This product is suitable for adults over 16 only. This product should not be used as a substitute for a healthy lifestyle and balanced diet. Do not exceed recommended daily intake. Reseal

Check Performance protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking