Is Peri Peri Chicken With Tomato Rice & Green Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock powder
  • chicken breast
  • 635

chicken stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (39%), Brown Rice (21%), Green Beans (14%), Onion (7%), Roasted Capsicum (6%) (Red Capsicum, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Tomato Paste (3%), Garlic (1.5%), Tomato (1.5%), Olive Oil (1%), White Vinegar (1%), Peri Peri Spice (0.5%), Ginger (0.5%), Lemon Juice (0.5%), Brown Sugar (0.5%), Chicken Stock Powder (0.5%) (contains Flavour Enhancer (635)), Chilli (0.5%), Parsley (<1%), Salt (<1%), Paprika (<1%), Pepper (<1%). May Contain: Cereals Containing Gluten, Crustacea, Fish, Milk, Egg, Soy, Lupin, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Sulphites.

Check Peri Peri Chicken With Tomato Rice & Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go