Is Peri peri marinade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sissiglististigtisst sugar, spices (21%) (paprika powder, cumin powder, coriander powder, black pepper, birds eye chilli, cayenne chilli powder, chilli flakes, ground nutmeg), salt, dried onion, dried garlic, modified maize starch, dried tomato, acid: citric acid, dried herbs (1%) (oregano, parsley), rapeseed oil, colours: paprika extract, curcumin, 35ge if you are not entirely sati return it to the store wher be pleased to replace or re this does not affect your s allergy advice: may contain celery, milk, gluten sources, mustard, soya and sulphites, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours or flavourings, aldi p storage: store in a cool, dark and dry place, don't r

Check Peri peri marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep