Is Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings
  • vitamin d
  • natural vanilla flavouring

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and dark chocolate flavors deliver a sweet and salty contrast with a firm chocolate exterior and a softer, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Reviews frequently note enjoyable flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about sweetness level and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (30%), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate (18%), (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Protein Crisps (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Puffed Quinoa, Cacao Powder, Date Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt (0.4%), Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. Contains Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Milk & Tree Nuts.

Check Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast