Is Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars Vegan?

Description
Salted caramel and dark chocolate flavors deliver a sweet and salty contrast with a firm chocolate exterior and a softer, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Reviews frequently note enjoyable flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about sweetness level and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural flavourings
- vitamin d
- natural vanilla flavouring
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel and dark chocolate flavors deliver a sweet and salty contrast with a firm chocolate exterior and a softer, chewy center. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Reviews frequently note enjoyable flavor and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about sweetness level and perceived value.
Ingredients
Peanuts (30%), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate (18%), (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Protein Crisps (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Puffed Quinoa, Cacao Powder, Date Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt (0.4%), Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. Contains Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Milk & Tree Nuts.
Check Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Perkier Vitamin Packed Salted Caramel and Dark Chocolate Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


