Is PERKY JERKY, ULTRA PREMIUM BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI, TERIYAKI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE SLICES OF BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE (PINEAPPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A), GRANULATED GARLIC, GUARANA, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER.
Check PERKY JERKY, ULTRA PREMIUM BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERKY JERKY, ULTRA PREMIUM BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Where to buy
PERKY JERKY, ULTRA PREMIUM BEEF JERKY, TERIYAKI, TERIYAKI is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


