Is Perogies, Potato & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • cheddar cheese seasoning

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. FILLING: POTATOES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES), ANNATTO.

Check Perogies, Potato & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perogies, Potato & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep