Is Perogies, Roast Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg white
- diglycerides
- vegetable oil margarine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, FRESH POTATO, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE (CONTAINS MODIFIED PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, AQUARESIN GARLIC (EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC WITH SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), PARSLEY FLAKES. ALLERGENS: CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, MILK, SOY, SULPHITES.
Check Perogies, Roast Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perogies, Roast Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
Where to buy
Perogies, Roast Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


