Is Perry's Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Pretzel Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Pretzel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, PRETZEL SWIRLS [SOYBEAN OIL, PRETZEL PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, BAKING SODA], POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BASE [SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILKFAT, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check Perry's Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Pretzel Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Pretzel Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


