Is Perry's Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Pretzel Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Pretzel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, PRETZEL SWIRLS [SOYBEAN OIL, PRETZEL PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, BAKING SODA], POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BASE [SUGAR, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILKFAT, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.

Check Perry's Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Pretzel Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go