Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- butter milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FROSTING SWIRLS [SUGAR, CORN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER MILK, POUND CAKE PIECES [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CAKE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


