Is Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR BLACKBERRY SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, MARION BLACKBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA], MILKFAT, WHEY, ALMOND EXTRACT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving | Spoonful