Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Mint-Ting-A-Ling Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural peppermint flavor
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Swiss Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Butter (Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color)
Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Mint-Ting-A-Ling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Mint-Ting-A-Ling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Mint-Ting-A-Ling is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


