Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD COOKIE, GINGERBREAD COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural gingerbread flavor
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, WHITE ICING SWIRLS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, GINGERBREAD COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT BREAD FLOUR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], BUTTER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND GINGER, GROUND CINNAMON, VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND CLOVE, BAKING SODA, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL GINGERBREAD FLAVOR, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD COOKIE, GINGERBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD COOKIE, GINGERBREAD COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


