Is Perry's Ice Cream Rocky Mountain Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nut
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk, Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Raspberry Swirls [sugar, Seedless Raspberry Puree], Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice [color], Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Raspberry Flavored Almond Fudge Flake [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Almonds, Desiccated Coconut, Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dextrose Contains Milk, Soy and Tree Nut (Almond).

Check Perry's Ice Cream Rocky Mountain Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking