Is Perry's Ice Cream Rocky Mountain Raspberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk, Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Raspberry Swirls [sugar, Seedless Raspberry Puree], Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice [color], Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Raspberry Flavored Almond Fudge Flake [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Almonds, Desiccated Coconut, Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dextrose Contains Milk, Soy and Tree Nut (Almond).

Check Perry's Ice Cream Rocky Mountain Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking