Is Perry's Ice Cream Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WAFER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA], MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Perry's Ice Cream Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's Ice Cream Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen


