Is Perry's Ice Cream Yellow Cake Sundae Crunch Premium Ice Cream Bars, Yellow Cake Sundae Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR, CAKE CRUNCH [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CLEAR COATING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, YELLOW CAKE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR)], MILKFAT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Perry's Ice Cream Yellow Cake Sundae Crunch Premium Ice Cream Bars, Yellow Cake Sundae Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go