Is Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- butter
- whey
- cream
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT), BROWNIE BATTER SWIRLS [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


