Is Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- pasteurized eggs
- skim milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- butter
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT), BROWNIE BATTER SWIRLS [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


