Is PERUVIAN-STYLE GREEN SAUCE WITH CILANTRO AND LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg, Yolks, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extractives), Cilantro, Scallions, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check PERUVIAN-STYLE GREEN SAUCE WITH CILANTRO AND LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERUVIAN-STYLE GREEN SAUCE WITH CILANTRO AND LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
PERUVIAN-STYLE GREEN SAUCE WITH CILANTRO AND LIME is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


