Is PEScience Select Cafe Protein™ Caramel Macchiato -- 20 Servings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • comprised of casein protein
  • whey protein
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate (Comprised Of Casein Protein And Whey Protein), Whey Protein Concentrate 80%), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Coffeeberry (R), Coffee Berry Extract (70% Caffeine), Guar Gum, Sucralose, Contains Milk And Soy

Check PEScience Select Cafe Protein™ Caramel Macchiato -- 20 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEScience Select Cafe Protein™ Caramel Macchiato -- 20 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie