No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PEScience Select Protein™ Chocolate Cupcake -- 27 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A , Vitamin C , Calcium , Iron , Essential Amino Acids ( Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Valine ) , Conditional Amino Acids ( Arginine , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Histidine , Proline , Tyrosine , ) , Non-essential Amino Acids ( Alanine , Aspartic Acid , Glycine , Serine ) , Select Protein Blend ( Milk Protein Isolate [ Comprised Of : Casein Protein and Whey Protein ] , 80% : Whey Protein Concentrate , Leucine Peptides ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Cocoa Powder ( Alkali Processed ) Salt , Guar Gum , Sucralose , Acesulfame Potassium .

Check PEScience Select Protein™ Chocolate Cupcake -- 27 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEScience Select Protein™ Chocolate Cupcake -- 27 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PEScience Select Protein™ Chocolate Cupcake -- 27 Servings | Spoonful