Is PeScience Select Protein Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate 80
- comprised of casein protein
- whey protein
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate [comprised of casein protein and whey protein], Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Cookie Crumbs (Sugar, Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil Shortening [Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil], Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Water, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Pea Fiber, Vanilla Extract, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains milk and soy ingredients.
Check PeScience Select Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PeScience Select Protein Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


