Is PeScience Select Protein Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • comprised of casein protein
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • leucine peptides

whey protein concentrate 80

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate [comprised of casein protein and whey protein], Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Cookie Crumbs (Sugar, Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil Shortening [Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil], Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Water, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Pea Fiber, Vanilla Extract, Inulin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Cellulose), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains milk and soy ingredients.

Check PeScience Select Protein Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go