Is Pesto Chicken Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg white
  • whole egg
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium oxide

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pesto Sauce: Water, Kale, Basil, Olive Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Spices, Magnesium Oxide, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin. Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract. Cauliflower Pasta: Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt. Zucchini. Contains: Eggs.

Check Pesto Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.