Is Pesto Chicken Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pesto Sauce: Water, Kale, Basil, Olive Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Spices, Magnesium Oxide, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin. Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract. Cauliflower Pasta: Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt. Zucchini. Contains: Eggs.
Check Pesto Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Chicken Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


