Is Pesto margherita pizza Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- smoked mozzarella
- milk
- mozzarella
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- fresh mozzarella
smoked mozzarella
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RESH M MOZZAREL & TOMATOES San Francisco Crust Pizza Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached wheat flour with and Enzymes), Water, non-GMO Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, non-GMO Instant Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Sea Salt. izza Toppings: Fresh Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, rust Salt, Enzymes), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, is utes. t. grill. ly ly) tes Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Smoked Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Natural Hickory Smoke). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY. Item# 1009433 3 61290065662
Check Pesto margherita pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto margherita pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Slice


