Is Pesto margherita pizza Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- unbleached wheat flour with
- resh m mozzarel & tomatoes san francisco crust pizza cornmeal crust: artisan flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RESH M MOZZAREL & TOMATOES San Francisco Crust Pizza Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached wheat flour with and Enzymes), Water, non-GMO Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, non-GMO Instant Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Sea Salt. izza Toppings: Fresh Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, rust Salt, Enzymes), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, is utes. t. grill. ly ly) tes Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Smoked Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Natural Hickory Smoke). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY. Item# 1009433 3 61290065662
Check Pesto margherita pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto margherita pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Slice


