Is Pesto margherita pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked mozzarella
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- mozzarella
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- fresh mozzarella
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzymes
smoked mozzarella
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RESH M MOZZAREL & TOMATOES San Francisco Crust Pizza Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached wheat flour with and Enzymes), Water, non-GMO Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, non-GMO Instant Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Sea Salt. izza Toppings: Fresh Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, rust Salt, Enzymes), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, is utes. t. grill. ly ly) tes Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Smoked Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Natural Hickory Smoke). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY. Item# 1009433 3 61290065662
Check Pesto margherita pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto margherita pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Slice


