Is Pesto margherita pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable enzymes
  • calcium chloride
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

vegetable enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RESH M MOZZAREL & TOMATOES San Francisco Crust Pizza Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached wheat flour with and Enzymes), Water, non-GMO Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, non-GMO Instant Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Sea Salt. izza Toppings: Fresh Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, rust Salt, Enzymes), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, is utes. t. grill. ly ly) tes Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Smoked Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Natural Hickory Smoke). CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY. Item# 1009433 3 61290065662

Check Pesto margherita pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch