Is PESTO POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BASIL PESTO SAUCE [CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SPINACH, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, WHITE PEPPER].
Check PESTO POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Piece


