Is PESTO POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BASIL PESTO SAUCE [CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SPINACH, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, WHITE PEPPER].

Check PESTO POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking