Is PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- acidity regulator
- rennet
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, CASHEWS, POTATO FLAKES, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, DEXTROSE, PINE NUTS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID: ACIDITY REGULATOR.
Check PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


