Is PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MEDIUM SHELL PASTA (MEDIUM SHELL PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES [ROSEMARY, THYME, & LAUREL LEAVES], OLIVE OIL), BASIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE, SPINACH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON ZEST, XANTHAN GUM.

Check PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish