Is Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • grated cheese
  • milk whey
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (water, dried Nutri potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, spices, natural flavorings)), wheat flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, Ricotta cheese (milk whey, salt), basil in oil (basil, sunflower oil, salt), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), grated cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet), sunflower oil, spinach powder, Pecorino Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), acidity regulator: lactic acid, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Check Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish