Is Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grated cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • rennet
  • microbial rennet
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (water, dried Nutri potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, spices, natural flavorings)), wheat flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, Ricotta cheese (milk whey, salt), basil in oil (basil, sunflower oil, salt), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), grated cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet), sunflower oil, spinach powder, Pecorino Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), acidity regulator: lactic acid, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Check Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish