Is Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- microbial rennet
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- +1 more
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed potatoes (water, dried Nutri potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, spices, natural flavorings)), wheat flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, Ricotta cheese (milk whey, salt), basil in oil (basil, sunflower oil, salt), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), grated cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet), sunflower oil, spinach powder, Pecorino Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), acidity regulator: lactic acid, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate.
Check Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Frozen


