Is Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grated cheese
  • milk whey
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed potatoes (water, dried Nutri potato flakes (potatoes, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, spices, natural flavorings)), wheat flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, Ricotta cheese (milk whey, salt), basil in oil (basil, sunflower oil, salt), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, olive oil, yeast, salt), grated cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet), sunflower oil, spinach powder, Pecorino Romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, salt, rennet), acidity regulator: lactic acid, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate.

Check Pesto Stuffed Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish