Is PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL Lactose Free?

Description
Bright herbaceous flavor with pronounced savory and nutty notes, and a slightly oily, semi-coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip and pizza topping. Reviews note strong aroma, consistent jar-to-jar texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and mouthfeel.
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced lactose whey
- milk
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright herbaceous flavor with pronounced savory and nutty notes, and a slightly oily, semi-coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly mixed into pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip and pizza topping. Reviews note strong aroma, consistent jar-to-jar texture, and occasional remarks about saltiness and mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice
Check PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
PESTO WITH BASIL MADE WITH PINE NUTS & WALNUTS, BASIL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


