Is PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk
- whey
- cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE PESTO. INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CASHEW NUTS, CHEESE(MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), WHEY, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.), SALT, FLAVOURING, PINE NUTS.
Check PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


