Is PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese
  • microbial rennet

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE PESTO. INGREDIENTS: SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CASHEW NUTS, CHEESE(MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), WHEY, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.), SALT, FLAVOURING, PINE NUTS.

Check PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PESTO WITH BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing