Is Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nutmeg, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Nonfat Milk, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides
Check Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Dairy Free Soy Milk Frozen Dessert, Creamy Vanilla, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 quart
Land O Lakes Half And Half Lactose Free 1 Quart - 946 Ml
Where to buy
Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


