Is Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized egg yolks
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nutmeg, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Nonfat Milk, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides

Check Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pet Eggnog, 1 Quart | Spoonful