Is Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt Vegan?

Description
Lactaid lactose free eggnog 1qt is a creamy and delicious eggnog that is 100% lactose free. Made with real dairy, this limited time product is highly regarded by people who have tried it. They find the eggnog to be tasty, not thick, and it has received positive feedback for its great taste even after months in storage. Additionally, people who are lactose intolerant appreciate the fact that they can enjoy this eggnog without any discomfort.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fat free milk
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- lactase enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lactaid lactose free eggnog 1qt is a creamy and delicious eggnog that is 100% lactose free. Made with real dairy, this limited time product is highly regarded by people who have tried it. They find the eggnog to be tasty, not thick, and it has received positive feedback for its great taste even after months in storage. Additionally, people who are lactose intolerant appreciate the fact that they can enjoy this eggnog without any discomfort.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Egg Yolks, Fat Free Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not in Regular Eggnog), Salt, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Spice, Yellow 5 & 6 and Red 40.
Check Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


