Is Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lactaid lactose free eggnog 1qt is a creamy and delicious eggnog that is 100% lactose free. Made with real dairy, this limited time product is highly regarded by people who have tried it. They find the eggnog to be tasty, not thick, and it has received positive feedback for its great taste even after months in storage. Additionally, people who are lactose intolerant appreciate the fact that they can enjoy this eggnog without any discomfort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Egg Yolks, Fat Free Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not in Regular Eggnog), Salt, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Spice, Yellow 5 & 6 and Red 40.

Check Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lactaid Lactose-Free Eggnog - 1qt is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep