Is Pet Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil], Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Whey, Soy Lecithin Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Cups (sugar, Peanut Butter [peanuts, Salt], Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Peanut, Soy.

Check Pet Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking