Is Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- coloured mature cheddar cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Potato (14%), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Onion (10%), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Dried Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract
Check Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz.
Where to buy
Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


